Incentive Grants Awards - May 2015    

School Applicant(s) Description of Grant/Chair Funding the Grant Award
Pre-K Center Myra Smith 10 Joy Cowley Big Books $300
Tift Co. Special Ed Kim Bruce Fine Motor intervention Activities
Special Hearts Chair
Special Ed Kim Bruce Lending Library of Autism Resources
George McCarty School Counseling Chair
Annie Belle Clark Primary Belinda Griffin
Chelsea Watson
STEM (Science,Technology,Engineering,Math)
classroom student center
Sara B. Gibbs Mathematics Chair Award
G. O. Bailey Primary Kim Jacobs Chehaw Education Migration $325
G. O. Bailey Brian Marchant Orff Instruments for Music Program
Virginia Tift Brumby Music Chair Award
Len Lastinger Primary Dana Gibson Foster Rainforest Biome Informational Tour
by GATE Resource Students
Len Lastinger Primary Dana Gibson Foster Charlotte’s Web Production
by GATE Resource Students
Mikie Wolff Humanities Chair Award
Len Lastinger Primary Ann Herzog
Julie Reid
School Wide Reading Program
Cathy Kvien Family Reading Chair Award
Len Lastinger Lucy Manning Scooter boards for Physical Education classes
Fred Tucker Physical Fitness Chair Award
Northside Primary Leah Johnston Breakfast Club Materials for program expansion
Julian Cannon Chair of Reading and Writing
Skills Enhancement
Northside Keily Parrish Skillstreaming for the
Early Childhood and Elementary Student
Omega Jessica Guess Butterfly in the Sky: Reading Rainbow
Virginia Short Lindskog Language Chair Award
Omega School Robin Lasseter Balance Stability Balls & Wobble Cushions $844
Charles Spencer Terri Nalls Super Hero Reading Mania
Homer M. Rankin Journalism Chair Award
Matt Wilson Elementary Jessica Fletcher Field Trip to Thronateeska Heritage Center
Glenn Burton Science Chair Award
6th St Academy Debbie Brown
Twilya Toombs
Historical Experience - Field Trip $1,617
North East Campus
Tift Co. High School
Melissa Busbin Entrepreneurship Stimulation Software Site for 5 years
Bob Wight Challenge Chair
Tift County High School Lauraleigh Shealey
Chanon Collins
Jake Alley
National Players Theatre Group
Julius Caesar (partner with ABAC)
Syd Blackmarr Arts Chair Award