Incentive Grants Awards - May 2017    

School Applicant(s) Description of Grant/Chair Funding the Grant Award
Charles Spencer Elementary Dawn Hand Historical Traveling Trunks
Julian Cannon Reading and Writing Chair Award
$400
Charles Spencer Elementary K. Lindsey
S. Hester
Hands-on STEM Learning Lab
Glenn Burton Science Chair Award
$3,040
Eighth Street Middle School Beth Hobby Science Olympiad Team $466
Eighth Street Middle School Karole Stroud Battle of the Books Program
Cathy Kvien Family Reading Chair Award
$767
GO Bailey Primary Sara Askew Moving Minds Fidget Busters
McCarty School Counseling Chair Award
$1,034
GO Bailey Primary Sara Askew High Touch - High Tech
“Sounds Like Fun” Workshop
$805
GO Bailey Primary Emy Aultman MakerSpace in the Media Center $650
GO Bailey Primary Kymberly Buchanan Macon Museum of Arts &Sciences $1,113
GO Bailey Primary Kimberly Jacobs Chehaw Education Migration $325
J.T. Reddick 6th Grade School Lisa Dykes Flexible Classroom Seating
Special Hearts Chair Award
$493
J.T. Reddick 6th Grade School Amanda Lee Teacher Resources for Movement
Fred Tucker Physical Fitness Chair Award
$983
J.T. Reddick 6th Grade School Julie Walker Independent Reading Motivation $650
Northside Primary Jodi Roberts Malcolm Mitchell Visit and Books $500
Omega Angel Martin VSU Planetarium Trip $300
Omega Lacy Cargle STEM Exploration - Media Center $1,000
Sixth Street Academy E. Williams
T. Toombs
Trip to Plains, GA, and reading materials
Homer M. Rankin Journalism Chair Award
$1,300
Tift County High School Kimberly Keen Debate Camp Scholarships
Mikie Wolff Humanities Chair Award
$2,000
Tift County High School Lauraleigh Shealey National Players Performance of
"The Great Gatsby" and "Calculus: The Musical"
Syd Blackmarr Arts Chair Award and
Virginia Tift Brumby Music Chair Award
$3,000
Tift Co. Pre-K Kelsey Rice TEACCH Training Program
Bob Wight Challenge Chair Award
$1,525

Incentive Grants Awards - May 2016    

School Applicant(s) Description of Grant/Chair Funding the Grant Award
Annie Belle Clark Primary Belinda Griffin
Patti Dean
Bringing Hands-on Science Back with Mobile Labs
Bob Wight Challenge Chair Award
$3,835
G. O. Bailey Primary Karin Brown Go-Noodle Plus for Active Learning and Engagement
Fred Tucker Physical Fitness Chair Award
$1,500
G. O. Bailey Primary Elizabeth Hernandez Spanish Materials for Learning Enrichment
Virginia Short Lindskog Foreign Language
and Global Awareness Chair Award
$250
G. O. Bailey Primary Brian Marchant Dancing Drum Assemblies
Virginia Tift Brumby Music Chair Award
$875
Len Lastinger Primary Emily Fincher School-Wide Reading Program
Julian Cannon Reading and Writing Chair Award
and Cathy Kvien Family Reading Chair Award
$1,000
Len Lastinger Brittany Pellitteri Music Audio Equipment
$1,304
Northside Primary Noelle McCurdy Gaiam Kids’ Classic Balance Ball Chairs
McCarty School Counseling Chair Award
and Special Hearts Chair Award
$1,400
Charles Spencer Terri Nalls Children’s Illustrator & Creative Art Class
Syd Blackmarr Arts Chair Award
$1,000
JT Reddick 6th Grade Stephanie Bullington Globes for Each Social Studies Teacher
Homer M. Rankin Journalism Chair Award
$720
JT Reddick 6th Grade Delene Byers
Betsy Pope
Flocabulary Video Resources Online
Mikie Wolff Humanities Chair Award
$1,600
North East Campus
Tift Co. High School
Ashley Cody Gadgets and Gizmos for phenomenon-based learning
Glenn Burton Science Chair Award
$1,274
Tift County High School Lynn Blalock
Dena Nelms
AED - Little Anne System for CPR Training
“Skoot” Dimon Healing Arts Chair Award
$1,901
Tift County High School Lauraleigh Shealey
Gloria Beard
National Players Performance of “Grapes of Wrath”
(partner with ABAC); “Calculus: The Musical”
Sara B. Gibbs Mathematics Chair Award
$3,000

Howard Center Academic Team Grant Awards - May 2015    

School Applicant(s) Description of Grant/Chair Funding the Grant Award
Tift County High School David Simmons Tournament Chess Sets, Boards, Clocks
Howard Center Academic Team Grant
$730

Incentive Grants Awards - May 2015    

School Applicant(s) Description of Grant/Chair Funding the Grant Award
Pre-K Center Myra Smith 10 Joy Cowley Big Books $300
Tift Co. Special Ed Kim Bruce Fine Motor intervention Activities
Special Hearts Chair
$964
Special Ed Kim Bruce Lending Library of Autism Resources
George McCarty School Counseling Chair
$828
Annie Belle Clark Primary Belinda Griffin
Chelsea Watson
STEM (Science,Technology,Engineering,Math)
classroom student center
Sara B. Gibbs Mathematics Chair Award
$1,206
G. O. Bailey Primary Kim Jacobs Chehaw Education Migration $325
G. O. Bailey Brian Marchant Orff Instruments for Music Program
Virginia Tift Brumby Music Chair Award
$704
Len Lastinger Primary Dana Gibson Foster Rainforest Biome Informational Tour
by GATE Resource Students
$350
Len Lastinger Primary Dana Gibson Foster Charlotte’s Web Production
by GATE Resource Students
Mikie Wolff Humanities Chair Award
$225
Len Lastinger Primary Ann Herzog
Julie Reid
School Wide Reading Program
Cathy Kvien Family Reading Chair Award
$1,000
Len Lastinger Lucy Manning Scooter boards for Physical Education classes
Fred Tucker Physical Fitness Chair Award
$999
Northside Primary Leah Johnston Breakfast Club Materials for program expansion
Julian Cannon Chair of Reading and Writing
Skills Enhancement
$928
Northside Keily Parrish Skillstreaming for the
Early Childhood and Elementary Student
$554
Omega Jessica Guess Butterfly in the Sky: Reading Rainbow
Virginia Short Lindskog Language Chair Award
$50
Omega School Robin Lasseter Balance Stability Balls & Wobble Cushions $844
Charles Spencer Terri Nalls Super Hero Reading Mania
Homer M. Rankin Journalism Chair Award
$700
Matt Wilson Elementary Jessica Fletcher Field Trip to Thronateeska Heritage Center
Glenn Burton Science Chair Award
$4,095
6th St Academy Debbie Brown
Twilya Toombs
Historical Experience - Field Trip $1,617
North East Campus
Tift Co. High School
Melissa Busbin Entrepreneurship Stimulation Software Site for 5 years
Bob Wight Challenge Chair
$1,500
Tift County High School Lauraleigh Shealey
Chanon Collins
Jake Alley
National Players Theatre Group
Julius Caesar (partner with ABAC)
Syd Blackmarr Arts Chair Award
$4,000